election results in hammersmith

Elections in Hammersmith and Fulham

Local Election 2014 - Labour Celebrate Victory in Hammersmith and Fulham

Representation on Council By Party

Party 2014 2010 2006 2002
Labour
26
15
13
27
Conservative
20
31
33
19

Local Authority Elections

Each ward is represented by two or three councillors. They are elected every four years.

Full details of ward results in the Hammersmith area

hammersmith ward map

Local Authority Elections May 2010

Hammersmith and Fulham Council Election Result 2010
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
Conservative
31 0 2 -2 67% 44.6% 94,246 -5.8%
Labour
15 2 0 +2 33% 34.5% 72,896 +1.4%
Liberal Democrat
0 0 0 0 0% 20.0% 42,229 +6.1%
Green
0 0 0 0 0% 0.7% 1,500 +0.2%

In the 2006 local election in the borough the Conservatives gained control from Labour by winning 33 of the 46 available seats. They held onto control in 2010 with a slightly reduced majority..

Addison Ward

Election Result May 2014 - Labour Gain Two Seats

Addison
Name Party Votes Elected
CONNELL Adam Labour 1731 Elected
FENNIMORE Sue Labour 1702 Elected
DONOVAN Belinda Conservative 1609 Elected
CAWLEY Joe Conservative 1511
FORSYTH Charles Conservative  1511
KAREEM Khafi  Labour  1499
BURDEN Janet Liberal Democrat 504
Ward turnout: 42.92%

Election Result May 2010 - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Votes

Alex Chalk

Conservative

2320

 

Belinda Claire Donovan

Conservative

2226

 

Peter Hugo James Tobias

Conservative

2027

 
All the above elected

Andrew Ellard

Labour

1657

 

Elizabeth Jones

Labour

1632

 

Melanie Smallman

Labour

1572

 

Janet Lee Burden

Liberal Democrat

1251

 

Sally Jane Empson

Liberal Democrat

1169

 

John Barry Sutton

Liberal Democrat

829

 

Gareth Faull

Green

653

 

Ward turnout: 

5482

64.09%


Askew Ward

Election Result May 2014

Labour hold all three seats

Name Party Votes Elected
NEEDHAM Caroline Frances Labour 2208 Elected
HOMAN Lisa Labour 1976 Elected
VAUGHAN Rory John Labour  1884 Elected
HIGTON Mark Conservative 891
PENDER George Conservative  778
ALBRECHT Helene Gertrud Green Party 765
SPENCER SMITH Harry Conservative  752
COATES Penny Liberal Democrat 357
REMY Catherine Liberal Democrat  264
PERRIN Julie Catherine  Liberal Democrat  244
ZABAVNIK Bozidar - 58
Ward turnout: 36.97%

Election Result - 2010

Askew ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share

Caroline Needham

Labour

2616

Rory Vaughan

Labour

2346

Lisa Homan

Labour

2304

Nathalie Yasmin Curtin Bristow

Liberal Democrat

1749

Henrietta Sarah Bewley

Liberal Democrat

1675

John Howard

Conservative

1591

David Cann

Conservative

1570

Rob Easthope

Liberal Democrat

1362

Kayser Izard

Conservative

1302

Ward turnout: 

5825

62.88%

Askew Ward Election Result - 2006

Askew ward - 3 seats 
Candidate Party Votes
Gillian Wynne Dickenson Labour
1186
 
Rory John Vaughan Labour
1086
 
Lisa Faith Homan Labour
1080
 
All the above elected
Henrietta Sarah Bewley Liberal Democrat
1052
 
Sophie Priscilla Sainty Liberal Democrat
1002
 
Thoby William Aldus Young Liberal Democrat
950
 
David Cann Conservative
806
 
William Joseph Oliver Conservative
769
 
Alexander Kenelm Evans Conservative
760
 
Ward Turnout  
3147
37.2%

 

Avonmore and Brook Green

Election Result May 2014 - Labour Gain One Seat

Avonmore and Brook Green
Name Party Votes Elected
CARLEBACH Joe Conservative 1403 Elected
BARLOW Hannah Rosalind Rhona Labour 1375 Elected
FFISKE Caroline Conservative 1337 Elected
MALET Henrietta Conservative  1289  
O'SULLIVAN Michael Paul  Labour  1237  
QAYYUM Zarar Labour  1148  
SWALLOW Poppy Liberal Democrat  299
BURDEN Jon Liberal Democrat 297
DANN Billy Liberal Democrat 274
SPENCER Dominic Michael UK Independence Party (UKIP)  220
Ward turnout: 36.88%

Election Result May 2014 - Conservative Hold

Candidate Party Votes

Helen Binmore

Conservative

2505

 

Joe Carlebach

Conservative

2243

 

Robert Iggulden

Conservative

2192

 
All the above elected

Chris Allen

Labour

1534

 

Dan Power

Labour

1424

 

Stephen Burke

Labour

1402

 

Suzanna Christine Harris

Liberal Democrat

1279

 

Rufus Anthony Impey

Liberal Democrat

955

 

Thomas David Miller

Liberal Democrat

921

 

Seraphina Gillard-Marshall

Independent

200

 

Ward turnout: 

5207

59.77%

Hammersmith Broadway

Election Result May 2014 - Labour Hold

Hammersmith Broadway
Name Party Votes Elected
MURPHY PJ Labour  1710 Elected
COWAN Stephen Labour  1709 Elected
CARTWRIGHT Michael Labour 1695 Elected
BORLAND Jackie Conservative 935  
AHMED Azi Conservative 810  
MCKITTRICK Jamie Conservative  799  
BROAD David UK Independence Party (UKIP) 339
ORCHARD Nigel Liberal Democrat  307
HINDS Paul  Liberal Democrat  279
SUTTON Barry Liberal Democrat 240
CAREY Roy Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts 107
Ward turnout: 37.00%

Election Result May 2010 - Labour Hold

Hammersmith Broadway ward - 3 seats

Name

Party

Votes

% share 

Stephen Cowan

Labour

2186

Michael Cartwright

Labour

2177

PJ Murphy

Labour

2129

All the above elected

Chris Glenny

Conservative

1792

Robert Largan

Conservative

1665

Dan Large

Conservative

1614

Emma Pauline Jane Defries

Liberal Democrat

1035

Ian Jonathan Harris

Liberal Democrat

953

Jonathan David Clifton Thomas

Liberal Democrat

783

Ward turnout: 

5068

60.99%

Election Result May 2006

Candidate Party
Votes
Kenneth Michael Cartwright Labour
1203
 
Lisa Eva Nandy Labour
1203
 
Stephen Edward Cowan Labour
1161
 
All the above elected
Edward Clarke Conservative
1152
 
Elizabeth Anne St Clair-Legge Conservative
1042
 
Oliver Douglas Craig Conservative
1038
 
Andrew Craig Young Liberal Democrat
448
 
Samuel Robert Le Rougetel Liberal Democrat
447
 
Meher Oliaji Liberal Democrat
366
 
Ward turnout  
2878
37.2%


Ravenscourt Park Ward

Election Result May 22nd 2014 - Conservative Hold

Ravenscourt Park
Name Party Votes Elected
IVIMY Lucy Conservative 1724 Elected
DEWHIRST Charlie Conservative 1621 Elected
PHIBBS Harry  Conservative  1608 Elected
PILGREM Jasmine Florence Daines Labour  1489
SANDERSON Alexandra Labour  1329
REE Rowan Morgan Labour  1310
AKAN David Recep Green Party 523
BAILEY Simon Liberal Democrat 322
HARRIS Ian Liberal Democrat 228
MILLER Thomas David Liberal Democrat  224
WAINWRIGHT Jim UK Independence Party (UKIP) 192
Ward turnout: 49.30%

Election Result May 6th 2010 - Conservative Hold

Candidate

Party

Votes

Lucy Ivimy

Conservative

2300

 

Charlie Dewhurst

Conservative

2143

 

Harry Phibbs

Conservative

2107

 
All the above elected

Olivia Joanna Bailey

Labour

1855

 

Nic Cobb

Labour

1609

 

Felicity Dennistoun

Labour

1500

 

Michael Frazer Cook

Liberal Democrat

1247

 

Callum James Goldstein

Liberal Democrat

1151

 

Margaret Carmen Goldstein

Liberal Democrat

1128

 

Ward turnout: 

5298

67.74%

Shepherd's Bush Green Ward

Election Result May 2014 - Labour Hold

Name Party Votes Elected
JONES Andrew Malcolm Labour 1765 Elected
PEREZ SHEPHERD Natalie Labour  1756 Elected
UMEH Mercy Labour  1669 Elected
BECHER Daniela Conservative 642
MARSHALL William Conservative 602
THOMAS Archie Charles Green Party  578
STANTON Dominic  Conservative  552
CRICHTON Vanessa UK Independence Party (UKIP) 282
OLIAJI Meher Liberal Democrat 256
Ward turnout: - 34.93%

Election Result May 2010

Candidate Party Votes

Iain Coleman

Labour

2389

-

Andrew Jones

Labour

2277

-

Mercy Umeh

Labour

2275

-
All the above elected

Alex Evans

Conservative

1450

-

Andrew James MacDonald

Conservative

1267

-

Liz St Clair

Conservative

1184

-

Robert Lastman

Liberal Democrat

1113

-

Patricia Owen

Liberal Democrat

1023

-

Annik Cecile Lidou

Liberal Democrat

900

-

Vanessa Crichton

UK Independence Party

192

-

Ward turnout: 

5116

59.68%

Election Result May 2006

Candidate Party Votes
Edmund Paul Owen Labour
909
 
Chinyere Mercy Umeh Labour
846
 
Alexander John Gervase Chalk Conservative
838
 
All the above elected
Abu Saleh Mohammad Jafar Khaled Labour
834
 
John Robert Goodall Conservative
735
 
Charles Alistair Geoffrey Dewhirst Conservative
704
 
Patricia Owen Liberal Democrat
608
 
George Michael Collie Liberal Democrat
501
 
Jane Ann Jillian Winn Liberal Democrat
449
 
Ward turnout  
2432
31.6%

 

State of the Parties 1964 – 2010

Date Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat Total
22nd May 2014
20
26
0
46
6th May 2010
31
15
0
46
4th May 2006
33
13
0
46
2nd May 2002
18
28
0
46
7th May 1998
14
36
0
50
5th May 1994
15
33
2
50
3rd May 1990
22
28
0
50
8th May 1986
9
40
1
50
6th May 1982
23
25
2
50
4th May 1978
24
24
2
50
4th May 1974
10
48
2
60
13th May 1971
2
58
0
60
9th May 1968
54
6
0
60
7th May 1964
7
53
0
60

% share of the vote 1964 – 2002

Date Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat Others Turnout %
6th May 2010
44.6
34.5
20.0
0.9
-
4th May 2006
50.4
33.1
13.9
2.0
39.7
2nd May 2002
42.5
41.0
14.1
2.4
32.0
7th May 1998
37.4
49.7
12.6
0.2
34.2
5th May 1994
35.9
49.8
13.6
0.7
46.3
3rd May 1990
42.3
48.3
5.3
4.1
53.2
8th May 1986
33.7
50.8
13.4
2.0
51.8
6th May 1982
40.1
37.7
20.4
1.9
50.0
4th May 1978
47.6
45.6
3.9
2.9
50.5
4th May 1974
36.3
56.8
6.3
0.6
41.3
13th May 1971
36.5
61.6
1.8
0.1
47.6
9th May 1968
58.2
38.9
2.3
0.6
39.1
7th May 1964
33.9
62.7
2.7
0.8
32.0



Addison ward area