Local Government in Hammersmith and Fulham

Results from the 2002 Local Elections

The London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is divided into 16 wards: Addison, Askew, Avonmore & Brook Green, College Park & Old Oak, Fulham Broadway, Fulham Reach, Hammersmith Broadway, Munster, North End, Palace Riverside, Parsons Green & Walham, Ravenscourt Park, Sands End, Shepherd's Bush Green, Town, Wormholt & White City. If the ward is unlined then it is within our area of coverage - click on the link to see details of the result at the last local election.

Ward Results

Hammersmith Broadway Ward


Electorate: 7577
Turnout: 28.5%
Votes Cast: 2146

Huw Davies Labour 1061
Kenneth Michael Cartwright Labour 1041
Stephen Edward Cowan Labour 1016
All the above elected to the Council
Tara John Douglas-Home Conservative 562
Hannah Margaret Parker Conservative 531
Nicholas Piers Huxley Hillman Conservative 528
Sophie Priscilla Sainty Liberal Democrat 380
George Michael Collie Liberal Democrat 373
Samuel Robert Le Rougetel Liberal Democrat 318
Andrew John George Lawrie UK Independence 64
Gerald Roberts UK Independence 52

Ravenscourt Park Ward

Tories win Ravenscourt Park By-election - July 2005

By-election result July 2005

Ravenscourt Park Ward
Electorate: 7260
Total votes cast: 2,420
Turnout: 33%
9 votes were rejected
Candidates Party Votes

Lucy Ivimy

Conservative

1069

Tony McMahon

Labour

757

Sam Le Rougetel

Liberal Democrat

585


May 2002 Local Elections

Electorate: 6872
Turnout: 46%
Votes Cast: 3128

Candidates Party Votes

Christopher Maurice Allen

Labour

1177

Caroline Margaret Donald

Conservative

1131

Fiona Evans

Labour

1128

All the above elected

Huw William Merriman

Conservative

1107

Gregory Sean Jackson

Labour

1102

Joseph William Christopher Miles

Conservative

1087

Margaret Carmen Goldstein

Liberal Democrat

838

Jon Burden

Liberal Democrat

832

Katharine Sarah Poll (known as Kate)

Liberal Democrat

828

Addison Ward

Ward Turnout - 30%
Votes cast - 2376
Rejected ballots - 7

Candidates Party Votes Share of vote
Siobhan
COUGHLAN
Labour 1058 44.2
Ghassan
KARIAN
Labour 946
Melanie
SMALLMAN
Labour 937
All the above elected
Belinda
DONOVAN
Conservative 911 40.5
James
BROWNE
Conservative 897
Terence
BLANEY
Conservative 886
Rosemary
PETTIT
Liberal Democrat 369 15.3
Lucien
BOWATER
Liberal Democrat 341
John
SUTTON
Liberal Democrat 309

Avonmore and Brook Green ward

Ward Turnout - 34.2%
Votes cast - 2761
Rejected ballots - 7

Candidates Party Votes Share of vote
William
BETHELL
Conservative 1240 41.4
Sian
DAWSON
Conservative 1214
Jolyon
NEUBERT
Conservative 1151
All the above elected
Daryl
BROWN
Labour 1112 34.8
Julian
HILLMAN
Labour 964
Simon
STANLEY
Labour 952
Nowsheen
BHATTI
Liberal Democrat 375 12.5
Anthony
WATTS
Liberal Democrat 349
Keith
MALLINSON
Independent 327 11.3

Askew

Ward Turnout - 26.7%
Votes cast - 2192
Rejected ballots - 9

Candidates Party Votes Share of vote
Christine
GRAHAM
Labour 1246 51.9
Josephine
WICKS
Labour 1056
Timothy
STANLEY
Labour 1021
All the above elected
Julie
PERRIN
Liberal Democrat 465 18.5
Sally
ROBERTS
Conservative 420 18.5
Dowglass
CARDALE
Conservative 391
Robert
WATSON
Conservative 371
Graham
BROOMFIELD
Liberal Democrat 369 -
Timothy
OCOCK
Liberal Democrat
350 -
Fionntan
MACDERMOTT
Socialist Alliance 130 6.1
Herbert
SCHOUWENBERG
Independent 108 5.1

Shepherd's Bush Green Ward

Ward Turnout - 26.4%
Votes cast - 1910
Rejected ballots - 13

Candidates Party Votes Share of vote
Ivan
GIBBONS
Labour 985 51.6
Jafar
KHALED
Labour 808
Mercy
UMEH
Labour 785
All the above elected
Nicola
BURNS-THOMSON
Conservative 474 27.8
Anna
HARVEY
Conservative 467
Robert
SEELY
Conservative 447
Patricia
OWEN
Liberal Democrat 365 20.6
Michael
ANDREW
Liberal Democrat
342 -
Colquitto
MCDONNELL
Liberal Democrat
322 -